The 12 selected candidates

Video of the First round in Orléans

 

PROGRAMMES :

Second round

Genesis of White

Alexander Scriabin, Sonata op. 68 Messe noire (1913)

Isang Yun, Shao Yang Yin (1966)

Aigerim Seilova, Prix André Chevillion-Yvonne Bonnaud, (titre en attente) (2024)

Edison Denisov, Signes en blanc (1974)

Valentin Silvestrov, Kitsch-Musik I (1977)

 

Semi-final recital

Musica Sacra: Sacred Tales

Thierry Escaich, Les Litanies de l’ombre (1991)

Olga Bochikhina, Musica Sacra II : Danse Macabre (2012)

Karol Szymanowski, Masques op. 34:  Schéhérazade (1916)

Galina Ustvolskaya, Sonata no. 6 (1988)

Olivier Messiaen, Vingt Regards sur l’Enfant-Jésus (1944) : 

  • XI. Première communion de la Vierge
  • XIII. Noёl (1944)

 

Final

Gérard Grisey, Vortex Temporum: I  (1996)

Paul Dukas, Sonate en mi bémol mineur (1901): Modérément vif (expressif et marqué) 

Luigi Nono, …sofferte onde serene… (1976)

Edward Grieg, Efterklang (1901)

 

Video of the First round in Orléans

 

PROGRAMMES :

Second round

Henri Dutilleux, Sonate pour piano : III. Choral et Variation (1947)

Prix André Chevillion-Yvonne Bonnaud, (en attente)

Mauricio Kagel, Rrrrrrr… 8 pieces for organ : Ragtime-Waltz (1981)

Jonathan Harvey, Tombeau de Messiaen (1994)

 

Semi-final recital

Elliott Carter, Two thoughts about the piano:

  • Intermittences (2005)
  • Caténaires (2006)

Claude Debussy, L’Isle joyeuse (1904)

Karlheinz Stockhausen, Klavierstücke IX

Karlheinz Stockhausen, Klavierstücke VIII

Harrison Birtwistle, Ookooing bird (1950)

Harrison Birtwistle, Sad song (1971)

Unsuk Chin, Piano Etudes (1995-2003) :

  • 1. in C
  • 2. Sequenzen
  • 3. Scherzo ad libitum
  • 4. Scalen
  • 5. Toccata
  • 6. Grains

 

Final

Gérard Grisey, Vortex Temporum : I  (1996)

Guy Ropartz, Ouverture, Variations et Final : Final (1904)

Sofia Gubaidulina, Sonate

 

Video of the First round in Shanghai

 

PROGRAMMES :

Second round

The world music

Iannis Xenakis, Evryali (1973)

Prix André Chevillion-Yvonne Bonnaud, (en attente)

John Cage, Water Music (1952)

Wang Jianzhong, Scene (1994)

 

Semi-final recital

French evolution

Albert Roussel, Sonatine Op. 16 (1912) :

             I : Modéré   

             II : Très lent

Thierry Escaich, Les Litanies de l’ombre (1991)

Henri Dutilleux, Sonate pour piano (1947-1948) : 

  • Allegro con moto
  • Lied
  • Choral et variations

 

Final

Gérard Grisey, Vortex Temporum: I  (1996)

Paul Dukas, Sonate en mi bémol mineur (1901): Modérément vif (expressif et marqué) 

Francis Poulenc, 10 Improvisations FP. 63 (1932-1934)

  • I. Presto ritmico
  • II. Assez animé
  • III. Presto très sec
  • IV. Presto con fuoco
  • V. Modéré mais sans lenteur
  • VI. A toute vitesse
  • VII. Modéré sans lenteur
  • VIII. Presto
  • IX. Presto, possible
  • X. Modéré, sans trainer

 

Video of the First round in Orléans

 

PROGRAMMES :

Second round

Iprocessyou

Lili Boulanger, Prélude en Ré bémol majeur (1911)

Elliott Carter, Two Diversions (1999)

Stefan Wirth, Prix André Chevillion-Yvonne Bonnaud, Faims III (2024)

Pierre Jodlowski, Série Rose (2008)

 

Semi-final recital

Sichere Schritte in Richtung Inneres

Isang Yun, Fünf Stücke (1958)

Philippe Manoury, Réseaux & dérèglements (2021)

Einojuhani Rautavaara, Sonata n.2 “The Fire Sermon” (1970)

John Cage, Sonatas and Interludes (1946-48) :

  • Sonate III 
  • Interlude 1
  • Sonata V
  • Sonata XIV-XV 

Heinz Holliger, Elis (1961)

 

Final

Gérard Grisey, Vortex Temporum: I  (1996)

Paul Dukas, Sonate en mi bémol mineur (1901): Modérément vif (expressif et marqué) 

Carl Vine, Five Bagatelles (1994)

Yannis Kyriakides, Legerdemain (2000)

 

Video of the First round in Orléans

 

PROGRAMMES :

Second round

Vertiges

Kanon Ikeuchi, Prix André Chevillion-Yvonne Bonnaud, Melting Clematis (2024)

Olivier Messiaen, Catalogue d’oiseaux : XIII. Le Courlis Cendré (1958)

Ianis Xenakis, Evryali (1973)

Elliott Carter, 90+ (1994)

Elliott Carter, Two thoughts about the piano: Catenaires (2006)

 

Semi-final recital

From the Orient to Orion… 

Hèctor Parra, Au cœur de l’Oblique (2018)

André Boucourechliev, Orion III (1982)

Claude Debussy, Estampes: Pagodes (1903)

Akira Miyoshi, Sonate pour Piano (1958)

Gérard Pesson, Musica Ficta (2009): 

  • Trop d’étoiles (à la manière d’Olivier Messiaen)
  • Le poète Takuboku en train

 

Final

Gérard Grisey, Vortex Temporum: I  (1996)

Paul Dukas, Sonate en mi bémol mineur (1901): Modérément vif (expressif et marqué) 

Igor Stravinsky, L’Oiseau de feu: Danse Infernale, berceuse et finale (transcription de Guido Agosti) (1928)

Akira Miyoshi, En vers (1981)

 

Video of the First round in Chicago

 

PROGRAMMES :

Second round

Momentum Arx

Elliott Carter, Tri-Tribute:

  • 1. Matribute (2007)
  • 2. Fratribute (2008)
  • 3. Sistribute (2008)

Elliott Carter, 90+ (1994)

Gabriel Fauré, Barcarolle No. 11 en Sol mineur Op. 105 (1913)

John Cage, In a Landscape (1948)

Leo Gevisser, Prix André Chevillion-Yvonne Bonnaud, Jacaranda (2024)

 

Semi-final recital

Sonus Spatium

Isang Yun, Interludium A (1982)

Alan Hovhaness, Visionary Landscapes (1965):

  • I. Allegro rubato
  • II. Allegretto
  • III. “Evening Bell”: Allegro misterioso, molto rubato
  • IV. Allegro brillante
  • V. “Midnight Bell”: Andante, rubato

Edith Canat de Chizy, Sailing (2008)

  • I. Ressac
  • II. Twinkle
  • III. Foghorn
  • IV. Gust
  • V. Estran

Leopold Godowsky, Java Suite (1924-5):

  • X. In the Kraton
  • XII. A Court Pageant in Solo

 

Final

Gérard Grisey, Vortex Temporum: I  (1996)

Déodat de Séverac, Cerdaña – Cinq Études pittoresques : IV. Les muletiers devant le Christ de Llivia

Heitor Villa-Lobos, Rudepoêma W. 184 (1921-6)

 

Video of the First round in Shanghai

 

PROGRAMMES :

Second round

Passage: Five Rites

Isang Yun, Interludium A (1982)

Chiyoko Szlavnics, Constellations III (2011)

John Cage, Sonatas and Interludes (1946-48) :

  • Interlude 3
  • Sonata IX
  • Sonata X
  • Sonata XII

George Crumb, Makrokosmos Vol. 1, Part One (1972) :

  • 2. Proteus Pisces [W.R.C.] 

George Crumb, Makrokosmos Vol. 1, Part Two (1972) :

  • 4. The Magic Circle of Infinity (Moto perpetuo) [SYMBOL] Leo [C.D.] 

Foo Jeng Wong, Prix André Chevillion-Yvonne Bonnaud, (titre en attente) (2024)

 

Semi-final recital

Songs From the Labyrinth

Isaac Albéniz, Iberia: Livre I (1905) : 

  • Evocation
  • El Puerto 
  • Corpus Christi en Sevilla

André Boucourechliev, Six Études d’après Piranèse, Op. 18 (1975)

Salvatore Sciarrino, Perduto in una città d’acque (1990)

Hèctor Parra, Au cœur de lʼoblique (2017)

 

Final

Gérard Grisey, Vortex Temporum: I  (1996)

Paul Dukas, Sonate en mi bémol mineur (1901): Modérément vif (expressif et marqué) 

Anton Webern, Variations Op. 27 (1936)

Ann Southam, Glass Houses No. 8 (1981 rev. 2009)

 

Video of the First round in Orléans

 

PROGRAMMES :

Second round

Encounter between Asian and Europe (Germany)

Unsuk Chin, Piano Etudes : 5. Toccata (2003)

Karlheinz StockhausenKlavierstücke I-IV (1952-53)

Nana Kamiyama (1986-), Prix André Chevillion-Yvonne Bonnaud, (titre en attente)

Helmut Lachenmann, Guero (1970/88)

Isang Yun, Interludium A (1982)

 

Semi-final recital

Chain, dance, aleator: a kaleidoscope in France 

Pierre Boulez, Une Page D’éphéméride (2005)

Claude Debussy, Estampes :  1.Pagodes (1903)

Igor Stravinsky, Trois mouvements de Petrouchka (1921)

Pascal Dusapin, Black Letters (2020)

André Boucourechliev, Archipel IV (1970)

 

Final

Gérard Grisey, Vortex Temporum: I  (1996)

Paul Dukas, Sonate en mi bémol mineur (1901): Modérément vif (expressif et marqué) 

George Crumb, Makrokosmos I,  Part One (1972):

  • 1. Primeval Sounds (Genesis I) Cancer [G.R.]    
  • 2. Proteus Pisces [W.R.C.]    
  • 3. Pastorale (from the Kingdom of Atlantis, ca. 10,000 B.C.) Taurus [J.B.]    
  • 4. Crucifixus [SYMBOL] Capricorn [R.L.F.]

Tristan Murail, Cailloux dans l’eau (2018)

 

Video of the First round in Orléans

 

PROGRAMMES :

Second round

A musical journey to England

Luke Fitzgerald, Prix André Chevillion-Yvonne Bonnaud, Sonata (2015)

Thomas Adès, Mazurkas, op. 27 (2009) :

  • I. Moderato
  • II. Prestissimo molto espressivo
  • III. Grave maestoso

Constant Lambert arr. Julian Trevelyan, The Rio Grande (1927)

Frank Bridge, Characteristic Pieces: IV. Fireflies (1917)

 

Semi-final recital

The shapes of water

Albert Roussel, Suite en fa dièse mineur: op. 14 II. Bourée (1910)

Jérôme Combier, Embâcle (2009)

Claude Debussy, Préludes IIème livre : VIII. Ondine (1913)

Isang Yun, Shao Yang Yin (1966)

Olivier Messiaen, Catalogue d’oiseaux : XIII. Le Courlis Cendré (1958)

Abel-Marie Decaux, Clairs de lune, IV. La mer (1903)

Albert Roussel, Suite en fa dièse mineur, op. 14 : IV. Ronde (1910)

 

Final

Gérard Grisey, Vortex Temporum : I  (1996)

Déodat de Séverac, Cerdaña – Cinq Études pittoresques : I. En Tartane – L’arrivée en Cerdagne (1911)

Franco Donatoni, Françoise Variationen : I. (1983)

Jean-Frédéric Neuburger, Les lumières du manège (2015)

Franco Donatoni, Françoise Variationen : III. (1987)

Frank Martin, Huit Préludes : VIII. Vivace (1948)

 

Video of the First round in Chicago

 

PROGRAMMES :

Second round

The Miniature 

Sergueï Rachmaninov, Prélude en La majeur, Op. 32, No. 9 (1910)

Edison Denisov, Variations (1961)

Prix André Chevillion-Yvonne Bonnaud, (en attente)

Elliott Carter, Two Diversions (1999)

Edison Denisov, Trois Préludes (1994)

Sergueï Rachmaninov, Prélude en La majeur, Op. 32, No. 9

 

Semi-final recital

A Sonata for the Times 

Alban Berg, Piano Sonata Op. 1 (1909)

Eric Tanguy, Passacaille (1999)

Pierre Boulez, Première sonate (1946)

Gabriella Smith, Imaginary Pancake (2020)

George N. Gianopoulos, Sonata for piano Op. 47 (2021)

 

Final

Gérard Grisey, Vortex Temporum: I  (1996)

Paul Dukas, Sonate en mi bémol mineur (1901): Modérément vif (expressif et marqué) 

György Ligeti, Études pour piano, Vol. 1:  Etude 2: “Cordes à vide” (1985)

Tristan Murail, Cloches d’adieu, et un sourire…In Memoriam Olivier Messiaen (1992)

Olivier Messiaen, Vingt Regards sur l’Enfant-Jésus (1944): 10. Regard de l’Esprit de joie

 

Video of the First round in Shanghai

 

PROGRAMMES :

Second round

Francis Poulenc, Mélancolie, PF. 105 (1940)

Prix André Chevillion-Yvonne Bonnaud, (en attente)

Leo Ornstein, Suicide in an Airplane (1919)

Valentin Silvestrov, Four Pieces, Op. 2 : (2006) 

  • 3. Bagatelle
  • 4. Postludium

Carl Vine, The Anne Landa Preludes : (2006) 

  • 3. Thumper
  • 10. Romance
  • 11.  Fughetta

Conlon Nancarrow, Tango? (1983) 

 

Semi-final recital

Gabriel Dupont, La maison dans les dunes (1907) : No. 1 Dans les dunes, par un clair matin

Liqing Yang, Themes from 9 Shanxi Folksongs : (1961)

  • 1. Shepherd Song
  • 2. Vegetable Hawkers’ Song

Karlheinz Stockhausen, Klavierstücke I – IV (1952)

Dmitry Shostakovich, 24 Preludes and Fugues, Op. 87 (1951) : No. 17 in A-flat Major

Albert Roussel, Petit canon perpétuel, L. 17 (1912) 

Eric Tanguy, Passacaille (1999) 

Albert Roussel, L’accueil des Muses, “In memoriam Debussy”, L. 27 (1920) : Segovia, Op. 29 (1925) 

Liqing Yang, Themes from Nine Shanxi Folksongs for Piano : (1961)

  • 7. Love Song
  • 8. Big Production
  • 9. Mountain Song

Dmitry Shostakovich, 24 Preludes and Fugues, Op. 87 (1951) : No. 15 in D-flat Major

 

Final

Gérard Grisey, Vortex Temporum: I  (1996)

Claude Debussy, L’Isle Joyeuse (1904) 

Déodat de Séverac, Cerdaña – Cinq Études pittoresques : IV. Les muletiers devant le Christ de Llivia

Julian Yu, China Rhapsody (2012) 

 

Video of the First round in Orléans

 

PROGRAMMES :

Second round

Time unmeasured

Jeremías Iturra, Prix André Chevillion-Yvonne Bonnaud, (titre en attente) (2022)
Jean Barraqué, Intermezzo (1949)
Bill Hopkins, Études en série, 1er Cahier N. 1 (one),  N.3 (know) (1968)
Tona Scherchen-Hsiao, Radar (1983)

 

Semi-final recital
La Belle et le Bête
André Boucourechliev, Archipel IV  (1970)
Thierry Escaich, Les Litanies des l’ombre (1991)
Maurice Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit (1908):

  • Ondine
  • Le Gibet
  • Scarbo

 

Final

Gérard Grisey, Vortex Temporum: I  (1996)
Déodat de Séverac, Cerdaña – Cinq Études pittoresques : I. En Tartane – L’arrivée en Cerdagne (1911)
Olivier Messiaen, Vingt Regards sur l’Enfant-Jésus (1944): 10. Regard de l’Esprit de joie
Pierre Boulez, Première Sonate (1946)

Share:

© 2024 OCI Piano - Legal notices - Conception et réalisation Think Ad Communication